Privacy Policy

I help people fulfil their potential.
Everyone has barriers or blocks that get in the way.
I specialise in removing those blocks.

The information provided on this website is intended for personal use only and may not be shared or copied for commercial purposes. No email or postal address obtained from this website may be used for unsolicited mailings. Any issues regarding this website should be directed to Susan Tibbett using the links on the Contact Page. By using this website the user is deemed to agree to these terms and conditions.

This service is free to use and available to users worldwide. The information provided is used entirely at the user’s own risk. By visiting this website the user acknowledges that information may contain inaccuracies or errors for which Susan Tibbett and MindMakeover Personal Development do not accept liability. However, every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information presented on this website.

Data Privacy Notice

MindMakeover Personal Development is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. The GDPR regulations apply to the processing of personal data and are relevant in my work with you as I may store the information you have given me with your consent that includes your name, email address, phone number and basic medical information.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Susan Tibbett is registered as the data controller for MindMakeover Personal Development and decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do I process your personal data?

MindMakeover Personal Development complies with obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; storing and destroying it securely; not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. When you work with me, your personal data is used for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the services you have requested
  • to contact you as necessary in accordance with the services you have requested
  • to maintain business accounts and records

Sharing your personal data

Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only as required by law. It will not be used for any other purpose than what is covered by this Data Privacy Notice.

How long do I keep your personal data?

When you work with me, your personal data is kept for a period determined by my membership of relevant professional bodies and professional indemnity insurance, in order to safeguard you and MindMakeover Personal Development in the event of any dispute. This is currently a minimum period of 7 years or for clients under the age of 18, data is retained until their 25th birthday.

Lawful basis for processing personal client data

You have given clear consent for me to process your personal data for a specific purpose, which is necessary for both our legitimate interests.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • request a copy of the personal data held about you;
  • request that the data controller corrects personal data if it is inaccurate or out of date;
  • request your personal data is erased when it’s not necessary to retain such data;
  • withdraw your consent to processing at any time. Our work together will cease at this point;
  • lodge a complaint with the ICO if you believe I am handling your data incorrectly

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints contact Susan Tibbett at MindMakeover Personal Development. Email: info@mindmakeover.co.uk or phone: 07738 663 763

Contact the ICO on 0303 1231 113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file of letters and numbers that is stored on the user’s computer, mobile phone or other devices. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. These types of cookies are commonly used whenever a user purchases online or uses a website login.

This website may include links to third party services such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. These third party service providers may collect information sent by the user’s browser. Further information is available in the Privacy Policy sections of these sites. Analytical cookies are used on this website to aid understanding of the use of the services provided. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors originate and the pages visited. This helps the website developer to improve the way this website works, enabling users to find information as easily as possible.

By using this website you agree that these types of cookies can be placed on your device.

Cookies are not used to collect personal information about the user. Should any user wish to restrict or block cookies which are set by this website, this can be done via the user’s browser settings. Any user can instruct their browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt before accepting a cookie from the website visited. Some services may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

Every day I help people like you fulfil their potential.

Contact me

Twitter MindMakeover York | @hypnopsych

Well it’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas here at MindMakeover! Next week is busy but I still have a couple… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

Twitter MindMakeover York | @hypnopsych

Feeling panicky? Dehydration mimics many of the same bodily sensations created by anxiety such as dizziness, feelin… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

Twitter MindMakeover York | @hypnopsych

Looking forward to Christmas - or perhaps not? You don’t have to spend time with people who damage your mental heal… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…